Your Privacy Rights

Online Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting our website. SpeeDee Worldwide, LLC (“SpeeDee” and “we”, “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy on the Internet.

We appreciate you placing your trust in SpeeDee.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT:

We collect two types of information about visitors: personal information, which you have voluntarily submitted to us (things like your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, etc.) and aggregate information (such as information about how many visitors log on to our sites, the pages they access, etc.).

In general, you can visit this website without telling us who you are or revealing personal information about yourself. However, you may need to provide some personal information in order to participate in certain promotions, offers and surveys, to register with this site or to receive information about our products and services. We collect, maintain and use the personal information you have voluntarily submitted to contact you or to respond to your comments and requests for information. In addition, we may use the personal information you provide to meet your needs and respond to your inquiries.

To better meet your needs, we may supplement the information we collect with data obtained from third parties for the same purposes.

DATA SHARING AND TRANSFER:

SpeeDee will not trade, sell or share your personal information you have voluntarily submitted with any third party without your consent, unless required by law or as disclosed to you when the information is collected, except that personal information you provide may be used by SpeeDee, its franchisee dealers or third party business partners who may need to use such information to help SpeeDee administer certain promotions, provide technical services for this website, to analyze your opinion of SpeeDee, address a question or concern about our products and services, etc. If you do provide us with your consent, we may also share your personal information with third parties so that they may send you product offers, personalized offers and tips, or ask for your feedback on how to make their products and programs better for yourself and others.

UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

If you want to update any personal information you previously provided to SpeeDee, or if you want to start receiving or stop receiving email promotions, please do any one of the following: (1) send an email to [email protected] with an explanation of your specific request; (2) write to: SpeeDee Worldwide, LLC, Attn: Marketing; Website Request; 5575 DTC Parkway, Suite 100, Greenwood Village, CO 80111, with an explanation of your specific request.

COOKIES:

Cookies help us make your visit to our website more enjoyable and meaningful to you. A cookie is a small text information file that your web browser places on your computer when you visit a website. This helps us to recognize you when you return to our site. We may use such technology to obtain non-personal information from you as an online visitor.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY:

We do not seek to collect any information or market to children under the age of 16.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES:

This website may contain links to other websites. SpeeDee does not control the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We recommend you carefully read the privacy policies of each site you visit.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES:

By using this website or interactive banner ads, you signify your acceptance of our privacy statement and conditions posted on the website. We reserve the right to update, change, modify or remove portions of this policy at any time. Please check back for updates to our Privacy Statement.

CONTACT US:

If you have any questions about this website or our Online Privacy Policy, you can contact SpeeDee Consumer Relations by email at [email protected] or by regular mail at SpeeDee Worldwide, LLC, 5575 DTC Parkway, Suite 100, Greenwood Village, CO 80111.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY (Last Revised on: 12/31/19)

This Privacy Policy for California Residents (“California Privacy Policy”) supplements the information contained in SpeeDee’s primary privacy policy above. SpeeDee has adopted this California Privacy Policy in accordance with the notice requirements under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“CCPA”), and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this California Privacy Policy.

This California Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through: the following websites we own:  http://www.speedeeoil.com/scoresomeseats/, http://www.speedeeoil.com/winasuite/, and http://speedeeoil.com/freegas/; and information collected through other channels, such as over the phone or in person.

DEFINITIONS SPECIFIC TO THIS POLICY

The CCPA includes definitions for terms specific to this California Privacy Policy that do not apply to SpeeDee’s Privacy Policy, including the following terms:

Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.  Personal Information does not include publicly available information obtained from government records; deidentified or aggregated consumer information that cannot be reconstructed to identify you; any information covered under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act or the California Financial Information Privacy Act, activities covered by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, or protected health information as defined under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act.

Sale” or “sell” means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

Service Provider” means a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, association, or other legal entity that is organized or operated for the profit or financial benefit of its shareholders or other owners, that processes information on behalf of a business and to which the business discloses a consumer’s Personal Information for a business purpose pursuant to a written contract.

Third Party” means a person or entity who is not a business that collects Personal Information from consumers, as defined in the CCPA, and to whom the business discloses a consumer’s Personal Information for a business purpose pursuant to a written contract.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The chart below shows the categories of Personal Information we may collect; examples of the type of Personal Information in each category; all types of sources from which each category of Personal Information is collected; the business purpose(s) for which that category of Personal Information is collected; and all types of third parties with whom that category of Personal Information is shared. As this chart shows, we disclose certain Personal Information to third parties for a business purpose. We do not seek to collect the personal information of minors under 16 years old. This information covers the past 12 months.

 

Categories of Personal Information Examples: Types of Sources from which this Category of Personal Information Is Collected Business Purpose(s) for Collection Types of Third Parties with Whom this Category of Personal Information Is Sold and/or Disclosed
Unique identifiers Name, signature, address, telephone, email, license plate number In person Marketing, internal accounting Disclosed to customer engagement software companies and point of sale software companies
Financial information Bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information In person or online Payment for services rendered Disclosed to customer engagement software companies and point of sale software companies
Internet activity Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement Online activity Marketing Collected only for third parties for marketing purposes

We will not collect a category of Personal Information not listed above, or use any Personal Information collected in any of the above categories for a business purpose not listed above, without first providing you with notice.

You have the right to request certain information regarding the Personal Information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months. You may make such a request up to twice in a 12-month span. Please note that there are circumstances in which we may not be able to comply with your request pursuant to the CCPA, including when we cannot verify your request and/or when there is a conflict with our own obligations to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements. We will notify you following submission of your request if this is the case.

  • If you would like to request (1) the categories of Personal Information collected about you; (2) the categories of sources providing that Personal Information; (3) the categories of third parties with whom we have shared that Personal Information; and (4) the business purpose for collecting that Personal Information, email [email protected] with the subject “CCPA Personal Information Categories Request” and we will then verify the request.
  • If you would like to request the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you, email [email protected] with the subject “CCPA Specific Personal Information Request” and we will then verify the request.
  • If you would like to request (1) the categories of Personal Information collected about you; and (2) the categories of Personal Information that were disclosed for a business purpose, email [email protected] with the subject “CCPA Personal Information Categories Disclosed Request” and we will then verify the request.

VERIFICATION PROCESS

For all requests made under this California Privacy Policy, we will verify the existence of the consumer information in our information systems based upon the consumer name, address, email address, and/or phone number. At a minimum, in order to perform a verification of any requests, we will need a name and an address, phone number, or email address. There may be occasions when the license plate is needed to verify a consumer. Other than these categories of information, we will not need the consumer to provide any additional information for our verification process.

NON-DISCRIMINATION

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise any of the rights provided by the CCPA set forth in this California Privacy Policy.  Please note that a legitimate denial of a request for information, deletion, or to opt-out is not discriminatory, nor is charging a fee for excessive or repetitive consumer requests as permitted by the CCPA.

DELETION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request that we delete certain Personal Information that we have collected.  Please note that there are circumstances in which we may not be able to comply with your request pursuant to the CCPA, including when we cannot verify your request and/or when there is a conflict with our own obligations to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements.  We will notify you following submission of your request if this is the case.

  • If you would like to request that we delete your Personal Information pursuant to the requirements of the CCPA, email [email protected] with the subject “CCPA Delete Personal Information” and we will verify the request.

 

AUTHORIZED AGENTS

You may designate an authorized agent to exercise your rights under the CCPA on your behalf.

Pursuant to the CCPA:

  • Only a business entity or natural person registered with the California Secretary of State may act as an authorized agent.
  • You must provide the authorized agent written permission to exercise your rights under the CCPA on your behalf.
  • We may deny a request from an authorized agent on your behalf if the authorized agent does not submit proof that he, she, or it has been authorized by you to act on your behalf if we request such proof, as permitted by the CCPA.
  • Even if you use an authorized agent to exercise your rights under the CCPA on your behalf, pursuant to the CCPA we may still require that you verify your own identity directly to us. This provision does not apply if you have provided with a power of attorney under California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465.

PERSONAL INFORMATION OF MINORS

We do not sell or collect the Personal Information of minors who are less than 16 years old.

PERSONAL INFORMATION METRICS

Type of Request Number received Number complied with (in whole or in part)

Number

denied

Median number of days to provide a substantive response
Request to Know 0 0 0 N/A
Request to Delete 0 0 0 N/A
Request to Opt-Out 0 0 0 N/A

The above information is for the prior calendar year.

RIGHT TO OPT OUT

You have the right to request that we do not sell Personal Information that we have collected.  We currently DO NOT sell Personal Information that we have collected.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

If you would like additional information regarding our California Privacy Policy, please email us at [email protected]corp.com.

ADDITIONAL CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our web site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to other parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected] with the subject “Shine the Light Request.” You may contact us at that email address with any questions as well.

CHANGES TO OUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY

SpeeDee reserves the right to amend this California Privacy Policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this California Privacy Policy, we will post an updated notice on our website with the effective date.

Link to Go Back to Start of California Privacy Policy: [link]

Locations

SpeeDee Oil Change & Auto Service®